East Anglian DriveAbility

The East Anglian assessment
centre for people with disabilities

01842 753 029

Privacy Policy


Introduction

East Anglian DriveAbility (EAD) takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy explains the data collection and processing practices used by EAD in connection with this website.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, EAD may add or change the functions and features of this site. If any of these changes affect this Privacy Policy it will be updated accordingly. You are encouraged to review this page before submitting any details to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. All amendments made will apply only to details submitted following the update and not on a retrospective basis.

Use and disclosure of personal information

EAD collect personally identifiable information, like names, email addresses when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner - for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don't then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our services for you.

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services please tick the appropriate box on the information collection forms.

EAD will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via one of the methods listed in the Contact section below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Collection of non-personal information

EAD may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browser you are using and the country you are accessing the internet from. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service and better understand our visitor’s behaviour.

This service is provided by Google Analytics and as such these non-personal details will be shared with Google. Please refer to the Google Analytics site for more information about the details that are collected: www.google.com/analytics.

This means that the site may make use of 'cookies' to maintain user selections and data entered to support the process.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other independently run websites of interest. EAD are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites. Please refer to the respective website for details of their Privacy Policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. Any emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy using one of the following:

Email:

mail@eastangliandriveability.org.uk

Post:

East Anglian DriveAbility
2 Napier Place
Thetford
Norfolk
IP24 3RL

Phone:

(01842) 753029


Book Now
Assessment Fees
Frequently asked questions (FAQ's)
How to Refer